Dugoed Farmhouse

CommunityBro Machno
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Circa 1600, 3 storey slated, added porch. Int. beams, joists, fireplace etc. Caernarvonshire Inventory I.

ADDITIONAL: Tree-ring dating suggests that Dugoed is a remodelled hall-house with added parlour wing. Dating and site description reported in Vernacular Architecture 42 (2011):

x. PENMACHNO, Dugoed (SH 8062 5218)
(a) South Range Felling dates: Winter 1515/16 and Winter 1516/17
(b) North wing Felling date: Spring 1594
(a) Longitudinal beam 1516(24C); Transverse beam 1515(39C). (b) Purlins 1593(64?C), 1545(H/S); Principal rafter 1551(H/S); Transverse beam (0/1). Site Master 1397-1593 DUGOED (t = 7.2 GWRNFYDA; 6.5 PLASMWR2; 6.4 ALCASTON).
A down-slope two-unit Snowdonian house with cross-passage and projecting end chimney. The projecting end chimney and absence of a mural stair can be features of early Snowdonian houses. However the early sixteenth-century dates obtained from two beams suggest that it is a modified hall-house rather than a new-built storeyed house. A parlour wing added on the N side has a mural stair and was dated to the late sixteenth century. Plan and description in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory, Volume I: East (1956), pp. 174. Dating commissioned by The National Trust Wales in association with NWWDP and RCAHMW. ( R.F.SUGGETT/RCAHMW/July 2011)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Dugoed, researched by Morris, Jones and Richardson as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) main and secondary beams; (b) soffit plan and (c) exploded view (not to scale) at Dugoed farmhouse, Penmachno. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 162, fig. 5.3.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia CollectionReconstructed section A-A of Dugoed farmhouse, Penmachno. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 160, fig. 5.1.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record relating to Dugoed, Penmachno, Betws y Coed, Conwy produced by Ric Tyler, August 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report 2011/20 The Tree-Ring dating of Dugoed, Penmachno, Betws y Coed, Conwy, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Dugoed, researched by Morris, Jones and Richardson, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia CollectionReconstructed ground-floor plan of Dugoed farmhouse, Penmachno. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 160, fig. 5.1.