Harp Inn, Formerly The Ty'n-Llan Hotel

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
A striking inn or hotel in a simple classical style. Built in the 1830s as part of the replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village, but thought to include part of an earlier building.
The hotel faces north-east towards the church. It is a two storey building of roughly coursed stone rubble with large quions, under a slate roof. It has a central three bay range with a central doorway, flanked by strongly projecting hipped roof wings and fronted by an iron columned veranda. The wings both have polygonal ends in which the central openings are blind, that on the ground floor of the north-west wing housing a bilingual inscription, the remainder, as well as the centre upper opening in the central range, are painted dummies.
The north-western wing projects further than its fellow and, unlike the remainder of the building, shows no brick dressings. It is possilble that this wing represents an earlier building.
There is a small service court on the north-west, with a low stable building fronting onto the road. At the rear is a range of alternating small yards and buildings.

Built as part of a model estate village (NPRN 401152).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3685)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital report from an Archaeological Watching Brief for pigsty at Ty'n Llan, Llandwrog. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G2737, report no. 1643. Produced in August 2022.