Menai View Terrace, Western Part, Nos. 1-6

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
Menai View Terrace is a row of thirteen houses said to have been built in 1853. These are two storey houses with basements and attics. They have two bay stuccoed fronts with classical and Tudor ornament, under a slate gabled roof with dormers. They are arranged by pairs, with the exception of No. 13, which may be a later addition. Each pair has paired doorways flanked by bow windows. Varied pilasters separate the pairs. There are gabled rear cross ranges.
The terrace faces north-east towards the mouth of the Menai Strait. It occupies ground rising to the south. Something of its original setting is shown by the OS 1st edition 1:500 Town Plan. The houses all have both front and back gardens, except for No. 13 which has a small rear yard. Steps lead up from the street to the various gardens from which further steps lead up to the house doors. Across the road was a public garden. Some of the houses at the eastern end had further service buildings to the rear, No. 8 having a coachhouse.

Eastern part of terrace - Nos. 7-13 - (NPRN 26672)

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (4065-70)