Glanyrafon (Old House)

CommunityLlangernyw
Description
Toll gates and stone posts. Originally perhaps timber framed, but not half timbered, so built as as stone house in 16th century.

[Additional:] Glan-yr-afon is a large and impressive early storeyed house that has been used as an outbuilding since the C19th. The house has a version of the 'central service room plan', a plan widely adopted in high-status houses in the C17th (cf. Houses of the Welsh Countryside, fig.137) . At Glanyrafon the service room is sited opposite the central entry between hall (left) and parlour (right). However, it is probable that the house is a modification of an earlier Snowdonian house. A C16th date is suggested by the prominent diagonally-set hall chimney, the roll-moulded beams formerly with post-and-panel partions, and the windbraced roof. The parlour end has certainly been altered and straight joints show that the large parlour stack has been added, possibly replacing an outer bay with first-floor fireplace. There is some smoke staining on the truss at the parlour end (?from the former fireplace) but Glanyrafon - it must be emphasized - is certainly not a hall-house but an early storeyed house. Hafodlwyfog, Beddgelert, dated 1638, is a close parallel and a reworking of an earlier house.

In the C19th a new farmhouse was built and the old house was adfapted as a stable and provided accommodation for farmservants. The C19th and C20th pencil graffiti and numerous 'daisy wheels' are an interesting feature of this phase.

The old house faces a barn and a yard has been created by the addition of cattle housing, pig-styes etc. The 'Telford' gate photographed in the 1950s has been removed.

RCAHMW plan dated 1971 with account by Peter Smith drawing attention to the difficulties of interpretation (Denbighshire domestic file SH86NE). Description in the listing ('Stables and Cartshed at Glan yr Afon').

Assessed for tree-ring dating 24 Nov. 2014 but the timber found to be largely fast grown. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Nov. 2014.-

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveMS Access database recording details of photographs taken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust during archaeological work carried out at Glan Yr Afon. Llangernyw, 2017.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Report Number 1387, entitled "Glan yr Afon, Llangernyw. Archaeological Mitigation: Level 3 building recording and archaeological watching brief" part of project no G2479 produced by Spencer Gavin Smith, September 2017.