King Street, 67, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
The last in a purpose-built terrace of 7 shops with accommodation over, and forming part of the original development of King Street, said to have been the first residential street formally laid out in Wrexham, established by 1828. 3 storeys of brick, with a slate roof. The King Street elevation is articulated as three 3-window ranges divided by narrow recessed rendered bays, each with 6-panelled door giving access to passage entry, and an 8-pane sash window above. Each of the main blocks between these recessed bays has 3 segmental arches to the ground floor with tripartite sash windows in outer arches and paired doorways in inner arch. Cast iron medallions to either side of doorways. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes with flat arched gauged brick heads (6-pane windows to attic storey). Curved corner to Rhosddu Road with a segmental arch to the ground floor over 12-pane sash window, then 2-window range return, with renewed entrance. Axial stacks set towards rear.
Associated with adjoining coach house (Nprn 301332)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SW II, from the Cadw Listed Buildings database