Llwyn on n Hall, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityAbenbury
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
A late 17th/early 18th-century 3-storey gentry house of cement rendered brick built on a double-pile plan under a slate roof. To the west elevation are three pointed gable ends with and an enclosed porch with wooden Doric columns surmounted by a deeply moulded entablature. To the south elevation is a recently enclosed loggia formed of seven wooden Doric columns with deeply moulded entablature. To the east a two storey, hexagonal projection of the 19th-century extends the current diningroom. Rear service wing to the north. Internally the house retains a fine full height closed-string wooden staircase, with contemporary wood panelling to the walls to dado height. The dining room retains decorative plaster work to ceiling of acanthus and vine design.
Associated with Llwynn Onn Garden (Nprn 266438) and Stables (Nprn 37169)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34NE, from the Cadw listed buildings database