Old Rectory, Marchwiel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMarchwiel
Description
Constructed in the early 19th-century in the villa style, with later alterations. The service block is now in separate ownership. The walls are brownish brick, with a hipped slate roof and wide boarded eaves, and brick chimneys. 2 storeys with single storey wing to rear. The entrance elevation is symmetrical with a central polygonal bay, housing the entrance, with 12-pane sash windows to the faces on each side. Attached to the right is an altered or added block with an entrance linking to a lower L-shaped service range. The garden front is symmetrical with four 12-pane sash windows to the first floor and four 15-pane sash windows to the ground floor, which extend down to the level of a paved terrace which runs along the garden front of the house. Attached to the left is a projecting single storey wing with a hipped roof and wide boarded eaves. There is a greenhouse in the angle of the wing and the service block.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34NW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 10.11.2004