Pengwern Hall, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
1. 19th century gabled farmhouse incorporating ruins of monastic foundation in back premises.
2. As described.

3. Pengwern was an important early-medieval settlement, home of the ancestors of the house of Mostyn since well before C11. Local tradition is that Pengwern was a convent and grange of Valle Crucis Abbey, however this is not documented. The main house, replacing an earlier structure, was built in C17 and then extensively remodelled in brick ca 1770 by Sir Roger Mostyn. It was enlarged again in the late 19th century and rewindowed, etc. Some of the earlier structure remains in use as farm buildings. The house is of 3-storeys, in an H plan, with pebbledash elevations, a slate roof and red brick stacks with projecting chimney breasts to each end. It has a 6-bay front with advanced and gabled end bays; a cement plinth, pilaster strips and cill bands; freestone lintels and cills. The left hand bay is only 2 storey and both end bays have roof ventilators. Casement windows throughout, mostly 2-light, and some with transom. The doorway is in the angle to left. The lateral chimney breast to rear has a tapered rubble stack. Lean-to's and a parallel gable facing across the farmyard. Internally the house has been extensively altered but retains chamfered cross beam to dining room. Set high into the kitchen wall is an inscribed former cheese-press stone.
Associated with Pengwern Hall Barn (Nprn 37200) and dairy (Nprn 37201)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 21.10.2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport of an Archaeological Watching Brief for Pengwern Hall, Llangollen, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2022. Report No: 1901, Project no. 2648.