Maes Mawr;Maes-Mawr;Maesmawr Hall, Guilsfield

CommunityGuilsfield
Description
Maes Mawr Hall is an important example of a fashionable Restoration period house, c.1689-92, built for the Lloyd family, to replace an earlier building. It is constructed of 17th century brick in irregular Flemish bond, with steeply pitched slate hipped roof , the house is two storeys, basement and 2 attic floors, in Restoration style. It is double pile plan, originally with large reception rooms either side of the central hall, which leads to a lateral stair in the narrower rear range, behind two internal stacks. The plan to the west of the hall was altered c.1850-60, to form a large room with a canted bay overlooking the gardens, and a large(10m) ballroom added to the rear. There is a large mid 19th century central porch with a steep hipped roof and round headed openings between corner pilasters. The house is recorded as having a 1.2m high oak roof parapet, with 44 coats of arms of related gentry, which was removed when the house was re-slated in 1770.

Internal features include a fully bolection moulded oak panelling with matching doors in the Dining room the ceiling is early 18th century, plastered with garlands and classical figures in central roundels. There is a 17th century open-well stair in top rear of dining room which rises through 3 floors. The Ballroom has an anthemion cornice and a Carrara marble fireplace, Over the ballroom is a top-lit billiard room. Upper floors have framed walls and chamfered timbered beamed ceilings, dragon beams to the corners, and a form of upper crucks to the roof.

Associated with: Garden, Nprn 86726

Reference: Montgomeryshire Collectons 13 (18..); Haslam, R. Buldings of Wales. Powys (1979) 161-2. Sale Catalogue of 1864 in NLW.

1692, double-pile house, much altered 19th century, hipped roof, upper crucks.
Associated with: