Maes-y-Caerau Homestead

CommunityTalsarnau
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A stone-walled enclosure, comprising three concentric circular and sub-circular circuits, defined by drystone walling 1.5-1.8m thick, apparently set upon, or across terraces aligned from north north-east to south south-west, extending roughly 150m across west north-west facing slopes. The inner ring, with an internal diameter of 9.75m, is thought to represent a building, damaged on the west where the entrance is likely to have been. This inner ring is set rather eccentrically within a markedly sub-circular circuit, some 24-5m internal diameter. This is itself placed rather off-centre within the near D-shaped outer ring, which is about 40m from east-west by 36m internally, its straight edge resting above a terrace scarp on the west. The complex is entered from the south-west along a terraced way, walled along the uphill side, with a walled passage running between the middle and outer circuits.

RCAHMW aerial photography taken on 24 January 2005 and 10th December 2012 shows the enclosure surrounded by patches of early cultivation ridges, of prehistoric character, but unscheduled.

Source: Bowen & Gresham 1967 'Hist. Merioneth. I', 210 No.350.

J.Wiles and T. Driver, RCAHMW, 21 Nov 2007.