New Cross, Hillfort; Cefn y Caer;Gors Defended Enclosure

CommunityTrawsgoed
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
The remains of Gors hillfort have been badly damaged, chiefly by cultivation along the south and north-east sides, and partly by incorporation in field banks, principally along the west and north sides. A substantial derelict stone quarry cuts into the circular fort from the north, destroying much of its north side and part of the central area.

The 1834 Ordnance Survey map names the hillfort Cefn y Caer, which is perhaps more appropriate for the site than its present name which simply associates it with the nearby village. The hillfort appears to have started as a circular enclosure on the summit of a hill, enclosing approximately 0.35ha. The fort was later considerably extended to the west with the addition of a larger rectangular enclosure, possibly an annex, with the complete hillfort enclosing up to 1.5ha. The hillfort commands a pass in the landscape to the northeast between the valley of the Nant Paith to the north-west and the Ystwyth valley to the south-east. A smaller cropmark enclosure was discovered from the air some 370m to the east (NPRN 86836). Not visited.

T Driver. 15 Sept 2004.