Cilcrug, Hillfort

CommunityNewchurch and Merthyr
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodRoman
Description
1. The generally oval earthwork enclosure at Cilcrug measures some 98m north-east to south-west by 76m. Its enclosure circuit is generally reduced to scarps, showing a south-west facing entrance, set upon an isolated spur, or knoll, from where the ground falls away with increasing severity on all sides bar the south-west.

2. Information from Dyfed Archaeological Trust HER:
A large oval shaped, univallate earthwork that has been much ploughed down over the years. It is situated on a hilltop at 170m above sea level. The enclosure measures approximately 100m NE-SW and 70-80m NW-SE. The bank is best preserved on the southwest where it has an internal height of up to 0.5m and an external height of 1.8m. A faint trace of an outer ditch is just visible on this side. As the bank continues around to the southeast it shows as a scarp 2m high which as it continues becomes lower and little more than a break in slope. There is no further trace of an outer ditch. Farm buildings have been constructed over the defences on the north side. In 2008 it was apparent that vehicular traffic and the over-wintering of animals are causing further erosion of the earthwork.
The enclosure is situated within fields under improved pasture. Part of the defences on the north lie under outbuildings and the garden of a farm.

F Murphy and R Ramsey 5 March 2008

3. New Royal Commission aerial photography on 23rd February 2016 in low light suggests that the enclosure may be rectangular in shape with markedly rounded corners, in the style of a Roman fortlet. Its position only 5km north-west of Carmarthen Roman fort, in a strategically strong position at a valley junction, alongside a straight length of country lane, may reinforce this possibility.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2016.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/420 entitled 'Cilgrug Farm Bwlchnewydd, Carmarthenshire Watching Brief' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2014. Planning application no. W/28282.