Velindre Enclosure, Llys-y-Fran

CommunityNew Moat
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Velindre enclosure is a roughly tear-drop shaped enclosure, about 48m north-east to south-west by 33.5m, set on ground falling to the west and defined by a bank and ditch, more pronounced on the western, downhill side. The enclosure tapers to the north and shows a possible south-facing entrance. On the south-west these earthworks appear to overlie a subrectangular enclosure, some 30m north-south by 23m, set around a probable building platform, showing traces of stone construction, about 13m north-south by 10m; a second building platform, about 11.5m north-south by 6.0m, lies about 70m upslope to the east. There are further earthworks of unknown character on the western side of Velindre, set at the top of the slope. The presence of these earthworks and rectilinear parchmarks to the east of the enclosure is indicative of a former settlement.

The enclosure is in close proximity to Velindre Farm, the findsopt of early Christian cross-inscribed stone (NPRN 304474). It has been suggested that the enclosure may have been reused as a cemetery, and that stone could have functioned as a boundary marker erected on the low earthwork some 4m from the south-west corner of the enclosure. The earthwork measures some 5m north-south and some 3m east-west.