Craig Cerrig-Gleisiad, Settlement

CommunityGlyn Tarell
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodUnknown
Description
A cluster of irregular enclosures, with possible roundhouse remains, is set in a dramatic location beneath Craig Cerrig Gleisiad. The remains can be divided into three groups: those centred on SN96482230, on SN96452222, which are composed of irregular enclosures, terraced into the hillslope, and walled on the downhill side. A further enclosure, at SN96592224, is roughly circular, 20m by 16m, again terraced into the hill and walled on the downhill side, appears from the given plan to have an entrance through its wall and traces of a roundhouse within.

Close to the site are the probable remains of several longhouses (for example nprns 84789 and 301985), the contrast between these sites suggests that the settlement pre-dates the longhouses, although an Iron Age date is speculative and a designation as a 'scooped settlement' must refer more to the site's topography than its morphology.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 29.04.2002.