Buarth-yr-E;Hafod-y-Maen

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-ym-mochnant
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
1. Farmstead discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 17 Oct 2000. Comprises remains of two or three stone built buildings aligned broadly E/W terraced into the hillslope, either side of a trackway. Earthen foundations of further ancillary structures, and a D shaped fold on the N side, complete the complex. Not investigated on ground. Not mapped on 10,000 scale mapping. AP ref. 2000/5090-58, 59).
T Driver

2. Complex record for settlement shown and named on the Myddleton estate map of Chirk and Chirklands in 1760 (NLW RM C36); not shown apart from some vague marks on 1870s OS 25" map. Elements recorded in Uplands Survey 2006 include building, platforms, trackways and field system. (A.C.K. Roseveare & N.A.R. Vaughan, AP, 29/03/2007)