Tretower Castle

CommunityLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
An early motte and bailey castle underlie the fabric of the mainly mid twelfth to early thirteenth centuries castle at Tretower.Replaced as a residence by nearby Tretower Court (NPRN 16305) from about 1300, it was still largely intact in the early sixteenth century.

The surviving remains are of rubble sandstone and consist of a circular tower and the remains of a shell keep. The three storey tower with basement dominates - it has an entrance on the northern side at first floor level. The fireplace on the northwestern side on the first floor has moulded and scalloped corbels whilst a similar fireplace on the second floor has fine slab seats. The remains of the gatehouse are to the east of the keep and the kitchen and first-floor hall are to its south. The the solar is to its west.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)

RCAHMW, December 2008.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections and mortar horizons of the south bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections of the south bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections and mortar horizons of the east bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing elevations and sections of the east bailey wall.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing plan of north, east and west bailey walls.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Tretower Drainage Upgrade, Tretower. Report no: 1828. Project code: 2616. Dated 2019.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital depiction in pdf format showing plan of the photography of the bailey walls.