Market Hall;Old Slaughterhouse;Nelson Museum, Priory Street, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
The Market Hall in Monmouth was completed in 1839 as part of the street improvements carried out following the laying out of Priory Street. The town's market previously been held in the Shire Hall (NPRN 32009) since its opening in 1724, itself on the site of an earlier Market Hall, but all trading with the exception of corn, flour, wool and hops was transferred to the new, more suitable site.
The facade of the building is in the Greek Revival style, with an eleven-bay Doric arcade, constructed of Bath stone ashlar with a Welsh slate roof. Until 1936 the Market had two storeys, but fire completely destroyed the upper storey and interior of the Hall, which was reconstructed in a wholly modern style in 1968-9. The rear of the building is a modern later addition.
When the hall was originally constructed in the nineteenth century it housed a Post Office, the Athen?um, and the Sanitary Inspector's Office in addition to the Market. Since the Market Hall was reopened in 1969 it has also housed the Nelson Museum and Local History Centre.
Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 19 January 2009