Llanfrynach

CommunityLlanfrynach
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
Llanfrynach is a village situated near the river Nant Menasgin. It comprises several substantial farms, rows of terraced cottages, a public house and Baptist chapel. The medieval parish church, largely rebuilt in the later 19th century, is dedicated to the local early medieval saint Brynach. It lies within a very large curvilinear churchyard and is associated with a pre-Conquest cross slab of the 10th/11th century. Current and previous settlement is centred on the church (Nprn301740).

Reference:
Historic Landscape Characterisation - The Middle Usk Valley: Pencelli-Talybont Brecon, Llanfrynach and Talybont-on-Usk communities, Powys. (CPAT report).

RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1400 entitled: "1 Church Row, Llanfrynach. Desk-based assessment and watching brief" prepared by Will Logan, 2016.