The Vicarage, Llandysul

CommunityLlandysul
Type Of SiteVICARAGE
Description
The Vicarage is a mid nineteenth century Georgian house set close by the church (NPRN 400349) in the centre of the town. The house and its grounds are depicted in some detail on the OS 1st edition County series (Cardigan. XLVI.3 1889). The house has now been converted into flats and its garden is built over.
This is a two storey stone rubble built house. It faces north where it shows a symmetrical three bay facade with a central doorway under a slate hipped roof framed by chimney stacks. The rear elevation was similar with smaller sash windows and an irregular centre bay. Prior to conversion the rear was slate hung. The is a full height staircase window in the west wall.
A lower two storey wing is attached on the west. Prior to conversion this showed a blocked segmental arch. In 1889 there was a small yard at the rear of the wing with outbuildings beyond. The garden itself had some shrubbery or orchard planting.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10572)