Llanafan Village

CommunityTrawsgoed
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodUnknown
Description

According to Dyfed Archaeological Trust, ‘the village of Llanafan lies in the steep-sides, narrow valley of Nant Pant-y-Haidd at approximately 100m above sea level. To the southeast and northwest the boundaries of this area are very well defined by forestry and unenclosed land, but to the south this area is less well defined and tends to merge with the neighbouring enclosed farmland.’

The village of Llanafan itself has developed in a linear shape. Notable buildings in the village include the grade II listed St. Afan’s Church (NPRN 400468), a school and schoolteacher’s house (NPRN 420000). The school, which had 24 pupils, closed in 2014. Llanafan also has a village hall, a little distance away from the school and schoolhouse.

Although the history of Llanafan has not been researched in great detail, ‘it is likely that the history of Llanafan village is intimately linked to that of the Crosswood estate, and is therefore of post-Medieval origin. On estate maps of the mid and late 18th century, the village consisted of several dwellings spaced along a road set in a landscape of small, regular fields. A similar picture is shown in the tithe map of 1845. The overall pattern of the village at this period is of a squatter settlement that had developed during the late 18th and 19th centuries, but without further research this cannot be substantiated, and it may have estate origins. The second half of the 19th century and the 20th century have seen further development, with most of the gaps between the widely spaced, older dwellings filled by single houses or small-scale developments.’

Some of the older dwellings, dating from the mid to late nineteenth century, remain standing in the twenty first century. ‘They are mainly worker houses – there is very little evidence of agricultural outbuildings – and are stone built, generally cement rendered, with slate roofs.’ These dwellings are ‘have strong vernacular traits and are in the typical Georgian vernacular style of the region. Short terraces, semi-detached and detached examples are present, with examples of one, one-and-a-half and two storey houses/cottages present. Many have been modernised and extended.’

Sources: Dyfed Archaeological Trust report, PRN 114139, accessed from Historic Wales website; BBC article entitled ‘Four Ceredigion primary schools to shut, council decides,’ published on 18th June 2014

RCAHMW, 31st March 2020