Milton House

CommunityCarew
Three-storey country house with double roof, now used as a hotel. S.L. Evans, 18/11/2004

Although an earlier house existed on the site, the first house of any status appears to have been built by William Bowen, probably in the 1820s. It is refered to by Lewis in 1834 as modern, with well laid out gardens. A photograph survives which shows that although not of any great size, it is above average for its type having a segmentally carved portico, flanking windows in blind arches and a parapet. it had paired screen walls leading to pavilion wings, the pavilions each having pediments pierced by round windows. Although of good quality, it is dated for its time, suggesting that it was designed by a local architect, possibly James Hughes of Narbeth.

In 1869, the architect K W Ladd of Pembroke was called in to modernise the house, and The Builder Magazine for 13t March 1869 says that £830 for the alterations was accepted by Ladd to do the alterations for James Summers. The oviously Regency features were scraped off and replaced with Gothic, including a heavy porch, with unsatisfactory results.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Milton House, Carew.