Cemaes Windmill

CommunityLlanbadrig
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
1. Rubble stone. Roofless. Sloping circular walls. Some wood of superstructure remaining. Rectangular windows at 3-storeys with rough voussoirs. Cap and four sails in 1929.
2. Currently a three storey converted windmill tower. The walls are of local rubble, rendered over. There is a modern capped roof and rendered chimney stack.
The windmill (corn) was built in 1828 and, with the aid of a diesel engine installed in the 1930s, continued in operation into the Second World War. Operations had ceased by 1946, at which time the sails had gone. Derelict by the 1970s, the tower was converted into a private dwelling after 1980, and its access altered again after 1992. In 2007 two millstones were leaning against the stone-faced plinth which once encircled the tower.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database

John Wiles 30.01.07, W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 3 September 2008.