Kingsland Windmill

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
Kingsland Mill was built c1825, a three-stage tapering tower of rendered rubble construction over a basement. Stone steps on the north-east side, with a small office below, gave access to the main entrance and to a raised platform running two-thirds way round the tower. The basement was entered separately by a low door on the north-west side. The rectangular casement windows have timber lintels. The mill ceased work c1920 when the stone bearing under the windshaft cracked. The cap and sails remained until 1939, and when they were removed a flat roof was substituted, preserving the internal machinery and fittings.

In 1975 the octagonal wooden main shaft had lost its cast wallower, and the cap centreing frame was still in situ. The cast iron, 8-spoked great spur drove three pairs of stones encased in octagonal wooden tuns with horses and hoppers over. On the ground floor there were three dressing machines; the drive for these and the sack hoist was taken from a horizontal shaft meshing with extensions of the great spur wheel teeth onto its upper surface. The wooden pulleys on the horizontal shaft and ground floor shaft were of clasp-arm construction, whilst the sack hoist pulley was compass-arm with eight round-section wooden spokes. On the second floor the main shaft was protected by a rectangular wooden casing with carved millstone dressing patterns.
In August 2006 the exterior of the windmill had recently been rendered.

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 1 October 2008.