Penyfan Windmill, Plas Llanddyfnan

CommunityLlanddyfnan
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Empty shell pre-1929. (Fisher's notes, RCAHMW industrial general file).

The earliest record of the mill is on an estate map of 1746, and it was probably built during the upsurge in windmill construction on the island during the 1730s and early 1740s. The mill is known to have been working at the turn of the century, but appears to have ceased production shortly after, being marked as 'Old Windmill' on the 1918 one-inch OS map. It became roofless and derelict until the 1950s when the then owner, Mr Francis Wilson QC (the Recorder of Chester) decided to restore it, principally for use as a viewing platform.
A full height (9 metres) circular windmill tower of 3 storeys built of coursed rubble masonry, and rendered. The angle of batter is less than most Anglesey towers, but the upper part has a reduced diameter. The original window openings have slate sills, the windows now with metal framed casement windows; one window infilled with brick. There is an enlarged doorway with modern boarded doors.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 09/06/06/W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 3 September 2008.