Glandwr, No. 1, Llansantffriad

CommunityLlansantffraid
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
One of a pair of similar, but evidently not contemporary, cottages with No. 1 Glandwr probably predating that to the right. It carries the inscription 'R O / MDCCCXLVII', and the site was recorded in 1838 as being owned and occupied by a house and school, which was owned and occupied by W Richard Owen, possibly the same person as R O.

A two window, two storey cottage of light red brick with the front elevation, which is framed by pilasters, being slightly asymmetric, but carefully proportioned with the ground floor windows being slightly larger than the first floor ones. The window openings have cambered arches in common brick and with stone sills, while the windows are hornless, 16-pane sashes. The roof is graded slate tiles, with a tile ridge and end and mid chimneys. The pilasters have a key design, and carry a plain frieze and cornice. The doorcase is of brick and contains a four-panel, semi-glazed door with a small overlight with glazing bars set in a brick-bond pattern.

There is a brick and stone front wall to the small forecourt, with iron railings and centre gate.
(Source; CAdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 28/11/2005