Pontypridd War Memorial, Coedpenmaen Common

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
A regimental war memorial unveiled in 1923.

A tall obelisk of coursed, rock-faced sandstone on a deep square base and stepped stone plinth, and with polished granite inscription panels. On the west side of the base, overlooking the town, is a large inscription panel with a First World War dedication, while on the remaining faces are smaller panels recording regimental campaigns (Palestine, Egypt, Gallipoli). Below the main panel is a smaller panel with a Second World War dedication. The base has a moulded freestone cornice. On the east face of the obelisk is a large inscription panel with the regimental badge in relief.

The memorial stands within a square raised platform on a dwarf rock-faced retaining wall with cast iron railings and double gates with approach steps to the west side. An outer fence of galvanised metal has original cast iron double gates which bear the inscription 'The fifth battalion the Welch Regiment'.
(source; Cadw listingdatabase)
S Fielding RCAHMW 5/07/2006