Tyddyn Pandy

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteSQUARE BARROW CEMETERY
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Cropmark of square barrow, with central grave pit, recorded as a parchmark on football pitch above Tyddyn Pandy during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 25th July 2006. Barrow is aligned east-west. No other similar barrows are visible close by but a cluster of oblong and circular negative parchmarks, denoting buried stonework, can be seen to the east at SH49006236, possibly signifying other grave sites. The nearby record of a standing stone (GAT HER 3620) might be significant in demonstrating continuity of use of a certain location for burial and ritual.

T. Driver, 2nd August 2006.

Gwynedd Archaeological Trust excavated the site in 2010. A planning application for a new school to be built on the field was already underway upon discovery of the site. The excavations confirmed that an early barrow cemetery existed on the site, and further graves were located near the square barrow.

Photographed under excavation on 16th June 2010 by RCAHMW.
L. Osborne, 19th Oct. 2011.