Wern Wood Hillfort, Penyrwrlodd

CommunityLlanigon
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
Denuded earthworks on hill summit north of Penyrwrlodd appear to show the ramparts of a large univallate Iron Age hillfort. The oval fort, with a straight south-east end cutting across the line of the ridge, measures approximately 336m NW/SE by 111m NE/SW, and encloses some 3.2 hectares. The earthworks of the denuded rampart are visible from the air on the north-west side in open pasture. The remainder of the northern circuit is fossilised in a woodland boundary and curving field boundary; on the southern side the outline of the fort is defined by a steep natural scarp edge and a field boundary. The fort was discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on the 10th October 2008 (Image refs: AP_2008_2790-2795), but has not been investigated on the ground; these photographs in low light suggest an additional curvilinear univallate annex on lower-lying ground to the north-west. If confirmed, this additional enclosure would almost double the size of the fort.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 24th October 2008.