Llanon Fishtraps

CommunityLlansantffraed
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This complex consists of a several complete `V? and `C? shaped fish traps and numerous relict features constructed of boulders comprising dry stone walls a single boulder high. Some of the more complete examples retain pools of water at low tide. Walls can be seen from beach level as lines of slightly larger boulders, usually covered with barnacle growth. Some sections of former wall consist of boulders and stones that are firmly packed together, whereas other sections consist of no more than a diffuse scattering of stones. Sections where front and back facing stones can be seen together show that the walls were originally some 2-6m wide. The length of walls ranges from sections of less than a meter to stretches measuring up to 173m in length. The number and positioning of walls (identified by aerial photographic evidence and ground-truthing by RCAHMW staff in 2011) suggests that fish traps within the complex have undergone changes in position and alignment.