Dorwen Ar Giedd, Enclosures and Natural Features

CommunityYstradgynlais
Type Of SiteNATURAL FEATURE
Description
1. A well-formed circular embanked scree structure, apparently a hut circle 18m diameter, lies c.160m east of a well-formed curving bank of scree and further cleared areas, apparently paddocks or fields, in the vicinity. Past discussion has focussed on whether these structures are man-made, entirely natural riverine or glacial deposits, or whether they are both - being partly improved and developed by prehistoric man (DKL, pers. comm.). Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 14th Oct 2009 [AP_2009_3458-61].
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 7 December 2009.

2. Bands of scree, some curvilinear others irregular accumulations of stones and boulders, are located on the south-west facing slopes of Dorwen ar Giedd. They span an area of some 650m by 300m and may have originated in the erosion of rock exposures, broken down by freeze-thaw action in the Lateglacial period.
A range of structures can be identified in the scree, both on air photos and on the ground. These are mostly related to stock rearing, probably within the last 250 years, whereby shelters and folds lie amongst scree having been fashioned out of it. In one case a small fold appears to have been built over the site of a pre-existing long hut (NPRNs 411946-7). In other cases enclosures are clearly defined at the edges of, or detached from, the scree deposits (411951-2). One area of partially enclosed open ground, in the vicinity of rectilinear building foundations, may have been cleared in part for cultivation purposes (411954). Some potentially earlier structures are also present (411950).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 25 October 2010