Abernant House; Aber-Nant House; Aberdare General Hospital

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Description
The original house was a substantial 2-storey building with hipped roofs, and a large stone porch. Abernant was built by James Birch, co-founder (with Jeremiah Homfray) of Abernant Ironworks. After the ironworks were sold in 1819 the house passed to Rowland Fothergill who was responsible for an ambitious scheme of work at the house, which included the construction of extensions to the main building and extensive landscaping of the grounds.

In 1892 St Michael's Theological College was founded at Abernant House by Emma Talbot of Margam. The college opened on St David's Day 1892. In 1907 the college moved to Llandaff. In 1917 the house was re-opened as Aberdare General Hospital. In 1929 a fire destroyed the main building, the former Abernant House.

Reference: Rhondda Cynon Taf Library Service (2006), early postcards.