Ammanford War Memorial Park Gates

CommunityAmmanford
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description

Entry Gates and Piers to Ammanford Park (NPRN: 306740). Situated on Iscennen Road opposite the south end of Talbot Road. War Memorial gates erected in 1937 and substantially reconstructed c.1982. Four tall stucco corniced piers, the inner pair with openwork iron lampstands (marked 'Revo, Tipton') and lamps, serpentine low connecting walls with iron railings. Pair of large iron gates, ramped up to centre, with infilled middle rail embossed 'Memorial Avenue'. (Cadw listing)
On the south-west (right-hand) gate pier are attached plaques commemorating those who fell in the First World War with names listed. Similar plaques commemorating the dead of the Second World War are attached to the north-east (left-hand) gate pier.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 14 October 2014