New House Farmstead

CommunityGrosmont
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
New house farm consists of a muti-phase farmhouse (NPRN 96205), probably late 16th century with additions of c1635 & 18th century and a group of detached, multi-phase farmbuildings dating from the late 16th century to the mid 19th century.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of New House Farm, Llafetherine, carried out by Geoff Ward, 03/08/2006.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDescriptive text concerning the corn barn from an RCAHMW digital survey of New House Farm, Llafetherine, carried out by Geoff Ward, 03/08/2006.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDescriptive text concerning the barn range from an RCAHMW digital survey of New House Farm, Llafetherine, carried out by Geoff Ward, 03/08/2006.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at New House Barn, Llanvetherine carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2017.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 349 "Archaeological Report. New House Barn, Llanvetherine, Abergavenny Level III, Building Recording Survey" prepared by Phillips & Phillips, March 2017.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDescriptive text concerning the stable from an RCAHMW digital survey of New House Farm, Llafetherine, carried out by Geoff Ward, 03/08/2006.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 349 "Written Scheme of Investigation for a Programme of Archaeological Work. Historic Building Analysis and Recording. New House Barn, Llanvetherine, Abergavenny" prepared by Dr N. Phillips, February 2017.