East Wharf Timber Mill, Bwthyn Ynyslas

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Type Of SiteSAW MILL
Description
The OS 1st edition map dating to 1886 shows the former layout of the sawmill. The site is bisected by the railway siding. Three small wharfside buildings, each rectangular in plan form with waterside porches/entrances, are situated to the west of the siding. The main complex of 8 industrial buildings is the east of the siding and includes dwellings (with attached outbuildings and porches) which survive today as a private house. A trackway running southwest to northeast services five of these industrial buildings, which are primarily rectangular in plan form with porch extensions on their long and short sides. A sixth building, square in plan, abuts to the beginning of the Leri embankments at the northern end of the site.

Events and Historical Information:
The piled front of the wharf was first driven in October 1863 by the railway company to allow barges towed by the company tug to bring in materials for the construction for the line. A siding was run along the edge of the Leri to link to the mainline. The planned length of the siding was 400 yards (365m), but it is doubtful that this length of line was ever built. On 16 February 1871, the railway's traffic manager reported that the Penrhyn siding and wharf were out of use for the purposes of railway construction and that Jones and Griffiths, timber merchants of Aberdovey, would rent it for £10 per annum. Local resident, Tegwen James, recalls that his grandfather (who farmed at Cerrig Caranau) harvested an oak tree and took it to the sawmil in 1876-77, so that he could obtain planks to build cart. After April 1896, Mr Hughes Jones transferred his business to the new works on the opposite bank and the site was cleared.