Tabernacl Independent Chapel, Coleshill Terrace, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Description
The Tabernacl Independent Chapel was built in 1872-3 by John Humphreys of Morriston. It is possibly the most elaborate chapel in Llanelli, built of brown snecked rubble stone with extensive Bath stone dressings, below a slate tiled roof. The entrance facade has a monumental Corinthian three-bay central arcade, with narrow wings with arched lights. The main windows have 'Florentine' tracery, with paired arched lights and a roundel above each window, marginal glazing bars and ashlar frames. The side elevations each have five windows, in giant arcades with ashlar capitals. The rear is gables with a two-storey, two-window projection. Inside is a fine unaltered interior under wide elliptical-arched panelled ceiling, corniced with corbel blocks to ribs. The four sided gallery with curved angles is mounted upon cast-iron columnsThe organ recess has large Corinthian pilasters each side and on inner faces, and elliptical panelled arch, housing an organ by W G Vowles, Bristol.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 13 February 2009