Ty'n Drain Chapel (Calvinistic Methodist)

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Description

Ty’n Drain is shown in the census of 1841 as two dwelling let to tenants. Ty’n Drain appears to have been a ‘terrace’ of two small house between Tyddyn y Llidiart and Uwchlawrcoed. Ty’n Drain is probably as old as any stone built agricultural building in Ardudwy and appears to have been well maintained until it became unoccupied / abandoned at some time during the first half of the 20th century.

Ty’n Drain diversified from agricultural tenancy into religion and education during the 1870s. One of the houses, the remains of which are now enclosures to the right of the chapel was the home of a Wool Weaver for 30 years or more. The second house that eventually became a Sunday School had short term tenants of various occupations. The Hon Edward MosTy’n, Lord MosTy’n of Cors y Gedol, was the Landlord and owner of Ty’n Drain. Prior to 1876 no land was associated with Ty’n Drain in that the occupants were not described as farmers. Ty’n Drain became a Methodist Chapel and a small farm from 1876 into the 1900s. Possibly the earlier Ty’n Drain dwellings by about 1874 were in a poor state and converted into the building we see today.

Information from Peter Jones January 2019, via Prosiect Treftadaeth Harlech ac Ardudwy. ‘Murddunnod Coll’, 2024.