Pant y Blodau Deserted Rural Settlement

CommunityMaescar
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
From CPAT HER

Description :
Compact farmstead with multiple features. Site consists of a rectangular building set on a platform at 90 degrees to the contours. Measures 8.5m x 5m externally and 5.3m x 3.1m internally. Drystone walls up to 0.4m high. Some good edging stones and one upright slabstill in-situ. Entrance gap 1m wide in E wall.
Set within an embanked enclosure defined by a prominent stone and earth bank up to 2m wide.
Second built structure within the enclosure, apparently a rectangular 'sunken shelter' measuring 3m long x 1.5m wide internally.
One or possibly two earthen storage clamps 21m to the E of the building, outside the enclosure. Overall dimensions 4.4m x 3.6m with walls 0.5m high, though this could be two clamps, one beside the other. Scheduled 2000. (Cadw 2000)

2.5kms NNW of Llandeilo'r-Fan, on N facing slope adjacent to field boundary. Possible platform: Enclosure; Square; Complete. c7.3m x 6.7m, within sunken yard: Enclosure; Rectilinear; Incomplete. Uncertain site with drainage ditches in vicinity. May be spurious.

Description: small rectangular hut, aligned almost due N to S. Drystone boulder wall derived from the surface stone which proliferates in the immediate vicinity; some good edge stones and one upright slab still in situ. An entrance gap of c.1m width inthe E wall, and the external NE corner is underpinned with a large block of stone. The site has been terraced into the slope a little and the S wall is not visible its place being taken by the fan of the platform.
Dimensions: 8.5m N/S by 5.0m, externally; internally 5.3m+ by 3.1m. Walls up to 0.4m but the fan is 1.1m.
Associations: the hut is set in its own enclosure which was noted by the original authority as a sunken yard; its bank of stone and earth. Also in the enclosure is what appears to be a small store 4.4m N/S by 3.6m E/W externally with walls up to 0.5m high.Also a possible earthen clamp 21m to the E and outside the enclosure.
Location: views over valley of Cilieni to the N.
(CPAT, DRS project)