Caer Gwanaf Enclosure, Pontyclun

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPont-y-clun
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
(see RCAHMW 1976 Glamorgan I.2, 72)
Cadw SAM No.=GM070

1. A subrectangular ditched enclosure about 55m (N-S) by 40m defined by a ditch 2.5m wide and 0.8m deep with almost vertical sides, though eroded somewhat by cattle trampling. Upcast thrown either side of the ditch has formed low, spread banks. Although located on the crest of a low ridge the site is not defensible and would be unlike other hillforts in Glamorgan. It is most likely a landscape feature associated with Hensol Park.
visited DKL 1989

2. Depicted as an antiquity by OS County series (Glamorgan. XLII.5 1877); possibly an earlier enclosure adapted as a landscaping feature, similar to an oval ditched tree clump within Hensol Park (at ST04297942) - the precise form, both of this enclosure & of the possibly related features to the S (Nprn91963-4), do not appear to conform to features within the park & may be associated with an alternate grouping.
J.Wiles 25.10.04

3. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XLII, sheet 5 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.