Llanstephan Castle; Llansteffan Castle

CommunityLlansteffan
Type Of SiteCASTLE
PeriodGeneral
Description
1. Llanstephan Castle was built in the twelfth century with subsequent additions and refortifications until the fifteenth century. The main surviving feature of the mostly ruined small inner ward is the 3-storey square inner gate. Evidence of several domestic buildings survive at foundation level. The spacious outer ward features a 3-storey thirteenth century gatehouse with pair of D-plan flanking towers. There are fragments of tracery to the windows.

(Source CADW listed buildings database)

J Hill, RCAHMW, 04 September 2003

2. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance in the 2018 drought, on 13th July 2018, recorded extensive parchmarks within the castle interior revealing masonry footings, circular structures and pits, ditches and the parallel bands of the underlying geology.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, Oct 2019