LLANYBYDDER WAR MEMORIAL

Community Llanybydder

Type of Site WAR MEMORIAL

Broad Class COMMEMORATIVE

Period 20th Century

Site Description A village war memorial in the form of an obelisk atop a slightly tapered pedestal on a three-tiered chamfered plinth, all in polished red granite. The monument is set on a square, stepped base in pale granite, two steps up.
The pedestal is engraved on three faces (south-west, north-west and south-east) to the fallen of the First World War. The upper tier of the plinth is engraved with a memorial to the fallen of the Second World War. The lowermost tier is engraved on the south-east face with the name of the sculptor, E.J.Williams of Llanybydder.
The memorial is located at the village cross-roads, at the junction of the A485 and B4337. It lies in a small ‘memorial garden’ setting enclosed by a wall and cast-iron railings.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 29 November 2013