St Michael's Church, Rhostie

CommunityLlanilar
Description
St Michael's Church is situated within a curvilinear churchyard, bounded by a fram track on it south side. A stream runs close to the churchyard's west and south boundaries. According to local tradition, the church was once the property of the Commandery of Slebech (Knights Hospitaller) from the mid-thirteenth century.

The church was, reportedly, ruinous by 1811. It was rebuilt in 1816. The present church was constructed in 1881-1882, to the designs of Penson and Ritchie. Constructed of slate rubble with dressed quoins, it is also now ruinous. The church consists of nave and chancel, west vestry, west porch and west bellcote. The building is roofless, but its walls stand to full height and are capped with concrete. The floor is covered by a thick layer of grass, but the central aisle is noted to have been quarry-tiled, and fragments of black and red floor tiles are visible just within the doorway. Remnants of stained glass survive in a number of the metal-framed windows. Much of the internal plaster has fallen from the walls. Ther bell has been removed to St Hilary's Church, Llanilar (NPRN 400464).