Baran Independent Chapel, Cwm-Gors, Pontardawe

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPontardawe
Description
Baran Independent Chapel was formed due to a schism at the nearby Gellionnen Chapel, from members of Gellionnen who were disaffected with the increasingly Unitarian view at that chapel. The lease for Baran dates from 1st October 1805, but the chapel had already been constructed and was in use for services by then. The chapel was single story heated byy a fireplce (probably at the far gable end to the entrance), with a gallery inserted in 1830 and renovations dating to 1895 costing some £85. In 1906 original box pews were removed and a wooden floor out in the chapel. The present plan is gable entry, but with two large windows to the left elevation indicating the location of the pulpit, and a lean-to schoolroom/vestry to the right elevation.

It is possible that the name 'Baran' comes from a mutation of 'Paran', an Old Testament name

RCAHMW, May 2015