Stradey Wood Enclosure

CommunityLlanelli Rural
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
1. A small, oval, single-banked enclosure located in Stradey Wood
measuring 70m (N-S) by 55m (scaled from map) within a bank, now largely reduced to an outer scarp, up to 4m high on the E.

Visited by DJP 20 Dec 1989

2. The enclosure is substantially as described in RCAHM Carmarthenshire Inventory in 1917. To the N the bank is about 3m high outside, 2m inside. The flattening out of the slope on this side is probably due to the wearing of a later path across the slope; there is no evidence of a definite break in the bank. On the E, the bank is a single outward-facing scarp up to 4m high, on a steep natural slope. The interior at the SE corner is badly damaged by stream action, possibly a drainage ditch paralleling an old field bank which cuts across the corner here. On the S side the bank is quite low in places and the entrance may well have been in this sector. The site generally is fairly overgrown with undergrowth and mature trees; the W side is virtually inaccessible. There appears to be a substantial ditch outside the W bank, its W side being the same height as the bank itself, about 2.5m. Within the enclosure are the ruins of a stone-built building, said by the Commission in 1917 to be an 18th C summer house, but only the W wall still stands, to a height of about 2.5m. The track approaching from the N is probably contemporary with the building.

Visited by D.J.Percival 20 Dec 1989