Tabernacle Welsh Congregational Chapel Brook Street, Blaenrhondda

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTreherbert
Description
Tabernacle Congregational Chapel was built in 1885 and then rebuilt in 1903. The later chapel was built in the later Vernacular/Arts and Crafts style of the gable-entry type. It is a smaller chapel with a steeply pitched gable roof and a tall central doorway with double doors. Over the doorway is a tall overlight with plain bar glazing and an ogee decorated lintel inscribed 'EWCH CHI MEWN I'W BYRTH EF A DIOLCH AC IW GYNTEDDAU A MAWL'. The door is flanked by two windows of identical style, with marginal glazing to the upper panes. The gable has a plaque reading TABERNACL ANNIBYNWYR CYMREIG 1903, a small ventialtion opening at the apex and decorative banding running horizontally across the gable.

RCAHMW September 2010