All Saints' Church, Walton West

CommunityThe Havens
Description
All Saints Church lies within a polygonal churchyard, delineated by the road, which bends to accommodate the churchyard on its east and south sides. The present dedication is not original and neither is the former `David? dedication. The church was a parish church during the post-conquest period, belonging to the Deanery of Rhos. The rectory is thought to have been in private patronage since at least 1536. An early medieval inscribed and incised stone, Walton West 1 (NPRN 423677) is housed within the church, on the north side of the chancel.

The church is a Grade 2 listed building, constructed of limestone rubble. It consists of 2 bayed nave, 2-bayed chancel, north chapel (north of the chancel west bay), 2-bayed lean-to north aisle, 2-storeyed west tower and vestry north of the tower. The limestone font, with square, scalloped bowl, cylindrical stem and square base, is thought to be 12th-century in date. The fabric of the north aisle incorporates a medieval moulded bell and female head. The nave may be 13th-century in date. The chancel is thought to date to the 14th century. The `saddleback? tower may be 15th-century in date, and more early features survive here than elsewhere in the building. The ground floor has a two-centred barrel vault of medieval date. The second, belfry stage is gabled. A blocked window beneath the bellcote has a cusped oolite surround of 15th-century date. There is a small, female effigy (npt in situ) beneath the tower's west window. The church was restored in 1854, to the designs of R. Kyrke Penson. The north aisle may be very late medieval in date. The north chapel and vestry were constructed at this time, and most of the building was rebuilt, with the loss of most of its medieval elements. The nave and chancel roofs may be later in date, as they have an `Arts and Crafts? appearance. The church was renovated in 1995, and the pews removed.