Paraclete Congregational Church, Newton Road, Newton

CommunityMumbles
Description
Paraclete Congregational Chapel was first built in 1818, rebuilt in 1880 and modified in 1900. The present chapel, dated 1980, was designed by architect Thomas Thomas of Landore and built in the Simple Italianate style, with a gable-entry plan and the front facade facing onto the road. This facade has a central, round-headed doorway containing double doors below a fanlight. Over the doorway is a small plaque with the inscription 'THIS CHURCH WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1818'. Above this is a quatrefoil window with timber glazing bars. This is flanked by two tall, round-headed windows with moulded architraves and Florentine tracery. The corners of the elevation have integral pilasters supporting the pediment, which contains two round ventilation openings and in the centre there is another stone plaque inscribed 'PARACLETE CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL ERECTED AD 1880'.

RCAHMW, April 2008