Tabernacle Independent Chapel, Chapel Street, Mwmbwls; Mumbles

CommunityMumbles
Description
Tabernacle Independant Chapel was first built in 1831 by the builder W. Hammerton, and was rebuilt in 1870, by the architect John Humphreys of Treforest, Swansea and builder Mr Rosser of Llanelli.

Tabernacle is built in the Geometrical style, of snecked, rock-faced stone and lighter stone dressings, with a slate roof. The gabled entrance front, facing the road, is made up of three bays, with the outer bays being set-back lean-to's with diagonal buttresses at the corners and lit by tall cusped lancets. The central bay has double doorways placed within a gabled portal, decorated with a pointed arch which has the name and date of the building in engraved letters, and below which is a quatrefoil window. Above the door portal are a pair of two-light windows with cusped and quintrefoil tracry, with a cusped round window above and a small narrow vent below the apex. The side elevations have two tiers of paired lancets and a low clerestorey has triple cusped lights to each bay. Attached to the rear is a later vestry and school room.

Internally the entrance vestibule has doorways to the main chapel and gallery with panelled doors. The three-sided raked gallery is carried on a full-height arcade of wooden posts with arches and similar arches at right angles over the gallery. The gallery front has panels with diagonal boarding and open, fret-cut arcading. The four-bay roof has arched braces similar to the arcade. Behind the pulpit is an added recess which houses the organ. The pulpit has panels and open arcading and is flanked by steps. Some windows have coloured abstract glazing by Glasslight Studios.

RCAHMW, April 2008