St Cain's New Church, Llangain

CommunityLlangain
Description
St Cain's Church dates from 1871, and was built to replace the former St Cain's Church (NPRN 418021), thought to have been located some 10m further south. The church is situated immediately north of Church House Farm, and its churchyard boundary is dilineated by the road which passes to the immediate east of the farmyard.

The church is constructed of limestone rubble. It consists of three-bayed nave, two-bayed chancel, west tower with two storeys, north porch and vestry. The octagonal font is from the former church, and is thought to be thirteenth century in date. It is carved with a representation of the circumcision of Jesus. The church was restored in 1978-1979, at which time it was re-pointed, re-seated and partially re-floored.

According to local tradition, the bell from Capel Llangynheiddon (NPRN 12664), some 4.6km to the east, was removed to the former St Cain's Church when the former fell into disuse.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 22 November 2012