Holy Trinity Church, Llanybri

CommunityLlansteffan
Description
Holy Trinity Church is situated on the south-west side of the village of Llanybri, on the north side of the road which runs through the village to the south-west, within a sub-rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. There is a lych gate in the south-east boundary, which leads to the road. It was built in 1851 in an awkward Gothic style to designs of architect J.L.Collard, lancets altered in 1891 by E.H.Lingen Barker.
Constructed of purple sandstone with slate roofs, the church comprises much-buttressed nave and chancel, and gabled porch on the west gable (roof lines at right angles) adjoining a north-west tower. The tower turns octagonal at the bell stage but has lost the spirelet it once had. Fittings include a marble pulpit (1891), an octagonal font with marble panels and texts and a notable array of white marble tablets with texts in Welsh.