Bethel Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Stow Hill, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Description

Bethel Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was built in 1883 in the Gothic style, with a gable-entry plan, a large arch in the facade, integral tower and spire.

It's construction was described in The Architect, published 20th October 1883.

"The Wesleyan chapel in course of erection at Newport Mon., is being built of local stone, with grey Pennant stone facings and Bath stone dressings and tracery. It measures internally 68 feet long by 53 feet wide, exclusive of transepts. The roof is constructed of pitch pine framing and arcading, supported by iron columns which also carry framing of gallery. The ceiling will be match-boarded and formed into panels by moulded ribs, with carved bosses at intersections. The gallery front will be of pitch pine framing and iron panelling, rather novel in character. There will be accommodation for 580 persons in the body of the chapel, and 393 in the galleries, making a total of 973 persons. The pewing will be of pitch pine, and the whole of the internal woodwork is to be stained and varnished. Beneath the chapel will be situated a large school-room, six class-rooms, warming chamber, and other offices. The contract is let to Mr. C. Miles, builder, of Newport, for £5,484, and is being carried out from the drawings and under the superintendence of Messrs. W.G. Habershon & Fawckner, architects, of London, Newport, and Cardiff."

By 2008 the chapel was in use by Bethel Community Church, a branch of the Assemblies of God. In 2018 the majority of the chapel interior was guted by fire spreading from the adjacent former Stow Hill Baptist Chapel (NPRN 10541, then the Zanzibar Nightclub). Retaining the 19th century shell, the interior has been rebuilt to incorporate a 400 seater auditorium with gallery, altar stage, baptismal pool, and coffee shiop that can be open to the community.

RCAHMW, September 2023